Market Notes - October 25, 2026
What Trucks could earn on Turo in Dallas: $70 a day across 57 comparable rentals
By Carlyle. From rental market data; aggregates only.
Dallas trucks carry a median daily rate of $70 as of September 6, 2026, sitting $2 below the national class median of $72. The typical band runs from $58 at the 25th percentile to $98 at the 75th, a $40 spread across 57 rentals.
By the numbers
- Median day rate
- $70
- Typical band
- $58-$98
- Rentals sampled
- 57
- SUVs$55
- Cars$48
- Minivans$52
- Trucks$70
What it means for a host
That $40 band tells you pricing in this segment is not settled - trucks at the top of the range are earning well above those clustered at the bottom, so where a host prices within that band matters. The most common trucks in the market are Tesla Cybertrucks (10 rentals, $119 median), Ford F-150s (8 rentals, $65 median), and Toyota Tacomas (7 rentals, $57 median), meaning the lower end of the band is crowded with mainstream workhorses while the upper end is thinner. Dallas trucks trail Chicago ($76 median), San Francisco ($91 median), and New York ($131 median), which suggests the local market prices conservatively relative to other major cities. Within Dallas, trucks post the highest median of any class - SUVs sit at $55, Minivans at $52, and Cars at $48 - so the segment carries a meaningful rate advantage over the rest of the local fleet.
Where the supply is
- Tesla Cybertruck10 rentals - $119 a day
- Ford F-1508 rentals - $65 a day
- Toyota Tacoma7 rentals - $57 a day
- Toyota Tundra5 rentals - $75 a day
- Ford Maverick4 rentals - $63 a day
The full page for this market: private market rental rates in Dallas.
Estimates from advertised rates, not earnings. No individual rental, host or vehicle is reproduced. Carlyle is not affiliated with Turo.