Market Notes - October 25, 2026

What Trucks could earn on Turo in Dallas: $70 a day across 57 comparable rentals

By Carlyle. From rental market data; aggregates only.

Dallas trucks carry a median daily rate of $70 as of September 6, 2026, sitting $2 below the national class median of $72. The typical band runs from $58 at the 25th percentile to $98 at the 75th, a $40 spread across 57 rentals.

By the numbers

Median day rate
$70
Typical band
$58-$98
Rentals sampled
57
Day rate by class in Dallas
  1. SUVs$55
  2. Cars$48
  3. Minivans$52
  4. Trucks$70

What it means for a host

That $40 band tells you pricing in this segment is not settled - trucks at the top of the range are earning well above those clustered at the bottom, so where a host prices within that band matters. The most common trucks in the market are Tesla Cybertrucks (10 rentals, $119 median), Ford F-150s (8 rentals, $65 median), and Toyota Tacomas (7 rentals, $57 median), meaning the lower end of the band is crowded with mainstream workhorses while the upper end is thinner. Dallas trucks trail Chicago ($76 median), San Francisco ($91 median), and New York ($131 median), which suggests the local market prices conservatively relative to other major cities. Within Dallas, trucks post the highest median of any class - SUVs sit at $55, Minivans at $52, and Cars at $48 - so the segment carries a meaningful rate advantage over the rest of the local fleet.

Where the supply is

  1. Tesla Cybertruck10 rentals - $119 a day
  2. Ford F-1508 rentals - $65 a day
  3. Toyota Tacoma7 rentals - $57 a day
  4. Toyota Tundra5 rentals - $75 a day
  5. Ford Maverick4 rentals - $63 a day

The full page for this market: private market rental rates in Dallas.

Estimates from advertised rates, not earnings. No individual rental, host or vehicle is reproduced. Carlyle is not affiliated with Turo.

Run the numbers on a car in this market

Same data, your car: what it earns, what it costs to keep, and a straight call.

One free ROI report to start. No card required.