Market Notes - October 21, 2026
Trucks on Turo in Chicago: $78 a day across 67 comparable rentals
By Carlyle. From rental market data; aggregates only.
Chicago trucks sit at a median of $78 a day as of September 6, 2026, with the typical band running from $57 to $117 across 67 rentals. That median is $6 above the national class median of $72 and well below New York's $125 but above Atlanta's $72.
By the numbers
- Median day rate
- $78
- Typical band
- $57-$117
- Rentals sampled
- 67
- SUVs$44
- Cars$48
- Minivans$49
- Trucks$78
What it means for a host
The $60-wide typical band means there's real room to position: trucks priced near the $57 floor are competing with Ford Mavericks at a median of $50 and Ford F-150s at $69, while anything pushing toward $117 is sharing space with Ram 1500s at $92 and GMC Sierra 1500s at $87. Cybertrucks lead both supply and earnings at a median of $182, which pulls the upper end of the market well above the class median. Chicago trucks earn more per day than any other class here - SUVs sit at $44, Cars at $48, and Minivans at $49 - suggesting guests are willing to pay a meaningful premium for the segment. Houston is the lowest comparable market at $63, so Chicago hosts pricing above that floor are still in line with the broader national picture.
Where the supply is
- Tesla Cybertruck10 rentals - $182 a day
- Ford F-1509 rentals - $69 a day
- Ram 15007 rentals - $92 a day
- Chevrolet Silverado 15007 rentals - $74 a day
- Ford Maverick5 rentals - $50 a day
The full page for this market: private market rental rates in Chicago.
Estimates from advertised rates, not earnings. No individual rental, host or vehicle is reproduced. Carlyle is not affiliated with Turo.