Market Notes - October 21, 2026

Trucks on Turo in Chicago: $78 a day across 67 comparable rentals

By Carlyle. From rental market data; aggregates only.

Chicago trucks sit at a median of $78 a day as of September 6, 2026, with the typical band running from $57 to $117 across 67 rentals. That median is $6 above the national class median of $72 and well below New York's $125 but above Atlanta's $72.

By the numbers

Median day rate
$78
Typical band
$57-$117
Rentals sampled
67
Day rate by class in Chicago
  1. SUVs$44
  2. Cars$48
  3. Minivans$49
  4. Trucks$78

What it means for a host

The $60-wide typical band means there's real room to position: trucks priced near the $57 floor are competing with Ford Mavericks at a median of $50 and Ford F-150s at $69, while anything pushing toward $117 is sharing space with Ram 1500s at $92 and GMC Sierra 1500s at $87. Cybertrucks lead both supply and earnings at a median of $182, which pulls the upper end of the market well above the class median. Chicago trucks earn more per day than any other class here - SUVs sit at $44, Cars at $48, and Minivans at $49 - suggesting guests are willing to pay a meaningful premium for the segment. Houston is the lowest comparable market at $63, so Chicago hosts pricing above that floor are still in line with the broader national picture.

Where the supply is

  1. Tesla Cybertruck10 rentals - $182 a day
  2. Ford F-1509 rentals - $69 a day
  3. Ram 15007 rentals - $92 a day
  4. Chevrolet Silverado 15007 rentals - $74 a day
  5. Ford Maverick5 rentals - $50 a day

The full page for this market: private market rental rates in Chicago.

Estimates from advertised rates, not earnings. No individual rental, host or vehicle is reproduced. Carlyle is not affiliated with Turo.

Run the numbers on a car in this market

Same data, your car: what it earns, what it costs to keep, and a straight call.

One free ROI report to start. No card required.