Market Notes - October 11, 2026
This week on Turo: 3 markets, 6 notes, $49 to $91 a day
By Carlyle. From rental market data; aggregates only.
Across six market-and-class snapshots this week, median daily rates ranged from $49 for Seattle SUVs to $91 for San Francisco Trucks, a spread of $42. The 845 rentals tracked cover SUVs, Cars, Minivans, and Trucks across San Diego, San Francisco, and Seattle.
By the numbers
- Markets covered
- 6
- Highest median
- $91
- Lowest median
- $49
- Rentals behind it
- 845
- SUVs, San Diego$53
- SUVs, San Francisco$58
- Cars, San Francisco$58
- Minivans, San Francisco$62
- Trucks, San Francisco$91
- SUVs, Seattle$49
The week, read across
San Francisco Trucks sit at the top of the range at $91 median, while the class has just 61 rentals in the data, so supply is relatively thin compared to SUVs and Cars in that market. San Francisco SUVs and Cars share the same $58 median despite Cars having 151 rentals and SUVs 168, suggesting those two classes compete closely on price. San Diego SUVs come in at $53 median with 200 rentals, the largest single pool this week, pointing to a crowded field where standing out on factors other than rate matters. Seattle SUVs sit at the $49 median, the week's low, so hosts there are working in the most price-compressed environment of the three markets.
Estimates from advertised rates, not earnings. No individual rental, host or vehicle is reproduced. Carlyle is not affiliated with Turo.