Market Notes - October 10, 2026
SUVs on Turo in Seattle: $49 a day across 173 comparable rentals
By Carlyle. From rental market data; aggregates only.
Seattle SUVs sit at a median of $49 a day as of September 6, 2026, with the typical band running from $40 to $56 across 173 rentals. The national median for the class is $51, putting Seattle $2 below that figure.
By the numbers
- Median day rate
- $49
- Typical band
- $40-$56
- Rentals sampled
- 173
- SUVs$49
- Cars$43
- Minivans$55
- Trucks$66
What it means for a host
The $16-wide typical band means there's real spread in what the market will bear, so where a car lands in that range matters. Supply is most crowded around the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and Subaru Forester, both of which carry a median of $40, right at the 25th percentile, which creates downward pressure at that end of the band. Trucks in Seattle carry a median of $66 and Minivans $55, both above what SUVs fetch, while Cars sit at $43, giving context for how the class stacks up locally. San Francisco leads the comparison markets at $58, followed by New York at $56 and Dallas at $55, each running well above Seattle's median, and Phoenix is the lowest at $43.
Where the supply is
- Toyota RAV4 Hybrid11 rentals - $40 a day
- Tesla Model Y10 rentals - $52 a day
- Mazda CX-508 rentals - $52 a day
- Subaru Forester7 rentals - $40 a day
- Toyota RAV46 rentals - $48 a day
The full page for this market: what cars earn on Turo in Seattle.
Estimates from advertised rates, not earnings. No individual rental, host or vehicle is reproduced. Carlyle is not affiliated with Turo.