Market Notes - October 10, 2026

SUVs on Turo in Seattle: $49 a day across 173 comparable rentals

By Carlyle. From rental market data; aggregates only.

Seattle SUVs sit at a median of $49 a day as of September 6, 2026, with the typical band running from $40 to $56 across 173 rentals. The national median for the class is $51, putting Seattle $2 below that figure.

By the numbers

Median day rate
$49
Typical band
$40-$56
Rentals sampled
173
Day rate by class in Seattle
  1. SUVs$49
  2. Cars$43
  3. Minivans$55
  4. Trucks$66

What it means for a host

The $16-wide typical band means there's real spread in what the market will bear, so where a car lands in that range matters. Supply is most crowded around the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and Subaru Forester, both of which carry a median of $40, right at the 25th percentile, which creates downward pressure at that end of the band. Trucks in Seattle carry a median of $66 and Minivans $55, both above what SUVs fetch, while Cars sit at $43, giving context for how the class stacks up locally. San Francisco leads the comparison markets at $58, followed by New York at $56 and Dallas at $55, each running well above Seattle's median, and Phoenix is the lowest at $43.

Where the supply is

  1. Toyota RAV4 Hybrid11 rentals - $40 a day
  2. Tesla Model Y10 rentals - $52 a day
  3. Mazda CX-508 rentals - $52 a day
  4. Subaru Forester7 rentals - $40 a day
  5. Toyota RAV46 rentals - $48 a day

The full page for this market: what cars earn on Turo in Seattle.

Estimates from advertised rates, not earnings. No individual rental, host or vehicle is reproduced. Carlyle is not affiliated with Turo.

Run the numbers on a car in this market

Same data, your car: what it earns, what it costs to keep, and a straight call.

One free ROI report to start. No card required.