Market Notes - September 7, 2026
Cars on Turo in Seattle: $43 a day across 164 comparable rentals
By Carlyle. From rental market data; aggregates only.
Seattle cars sit at a median of $43 a day as of September 6, 2026, with the typical band running from $36 at the 25th percentile to $52 at the 75th. That puts the market $5 below the national median for this class and below every comparison city in the data.
By the numbers
- Median day rate
- $43
- Typical band
- $36-$52
- Rentals sampled
- 164
- SUVs$49
- Cars$43
- Minivans$55
- Trucks$66
What it means for a host
The $16 spread across the typical band gives hosts real room to position, and where a car lands in that band matters: Tesla Model 3 and Toyota Corolla, the two most common cars in the market at 15 and 11 units respectively, both price at or below the 25th percentile, so those segments are crowded at the low end. Mercedes-Benz C-Class and BMW 3 Series each sit at four units and price at $52 and $50, right at or near the 75th percentile, showing that lower-supply models can hold the top of the band. San Francisco ($58), New York ($56), and Los Angeles ($51) all run well above Seattle's median, and within Seattle, Trucks ($66 median) and Minivans ($55 median) both clear Cars by a notable margin, context worth keeping in mind when evaluating how a car competes for the same guest dollars.
Where the supply is
- Tesla Model 315 rentals - $42 a day
- Toyota Corolla11 rentals - $36 a day
- Hyundai Elantra7 rentals - $47 a day
- Kia Forte6 rentals - $45 a day
- Honda Civic6 rentals - $42 a day
The full page for this market: private market rental rates in Seattle.
Estimates from advertised rates, not earnings. No individual rental, host or vehicle is reproduced. Carlyle is not affiliated with Turo.