2026 Volvo S60 Plug-In Hybrid maintenance schedule

The 2026 S60 Plug-In Hybrid is part of the 3rd Gen (SPA) (2019-2026), sold as a sedan. Below: its service intervals with the source behind each one, the fluids it takes, and the NHTSA recalls issued for it.

Service schedule

What the 2026 S60 Plug-In Hybrid needs, and when

13 of these 15 items come from Volvo's own published schedule. Manufacturer rows link to Volvo's own schedule, Independent rows to a service shop or parts retailer's published guide.

ServiceIntervalSource
Engine oil and filter

Synthetic required

10,000 mi / 1 yearManufacturer
Engine air filter

Clean housing/replace

40,000 miManufacturer
Cabin air filter20,000 mi / 1 yearManufacturer
Tire rotation

Check wear and condition at 10k

Inspect, replace as neededManufacturer
Brake fluid40,000 mi / 3 yearsManufacturer
Engine coolant

Check and adjust at 10k

Inspect, replace as neededManufacturer
Transmission fluid

Replace for vehicles used for towing

50,000 miManufacturer
Spark plugs60,000 miManufacturer
Timing belt

Timing belt replace

150,000 mi / 10 yearsManufacturer
Serpentine belt150,000 mi / 10 yearsManufacturer
Differential and transfer case fluid (AWD models)

Visual inspection for leaks

Inspect, replace as neededManufacturer
PCV valve

Inspect for clogging

Inspect, replace as neededIndependent
12V battery

Test using standard protocol

Inspect, replace as neededIndependent
EV coolant loops (PHEV)

General inspection per factory schedule (approx. 20,000 mi / 24 mo benchmark)

Inspect, replace as neededManufacturer
EV brake service (PHEV)

General inspection per factory schedule (approx. 20,000 mi / 24 mo benchmark)

Inspect, replace as neededManufacturer

Intervals are for normal driving; towing, short trips, extreme heat or dust shorten them.

Fluids and engines

What goes in it

Engine oil
Castrol Edge Professional V 0W-20 or VCC RBS0-2AE 0W-20, 5.9 qt
Coolant
Volvo Antifreeze

Powertrains in this generation

  • 2.0L 4-cyl plug-in hybrid (B4204T), 400 hp, 8-speed automatic, AWD

Confirm the exact spec against the owner's manual or the label under the hood; capacities vary by engine and drivetrain.

Safety recalls

No NHTSA recalls matched the 2026 Volvo S60 Plug-In Hybrid

From NHTSA's recall database, matched by model and year. Recall repairs are free at Volvo dealers, and a given car may already be fixed or fall outside a campaign, so check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before you buy.

Running costs

What maintenance typically costs

A typical year of maintenance
$586
The major service near 100,000 mi
$1,000

Typical US independent-shop estimates for this generation; they vary by region and condition.

Other S60 Plug-In Hybrid model years

3rd Gen (SPA) (2019-2026)

Shopping new? The Volvo S60 Plug-In Hybrid guide covers the current model, with what it costs to keep for 1 to 15 years.

Sources

Researched 2026-09-22. Modeling, not mechanic advice - always confirm against your car's owner's manual and service records.

Running an S60 Plug-In Hybrid for income?

Carlyle scores the exact listing on cost per remaining mile and projected Turo income, so you know what a 2026 S60 Plug-In Hybrid earns before you buy it.

Free to start. No card, and we never sell your details to a dealer.